Store Policy

Ts & Cs. Useful Information. 

Thank you for visiting Sherwood Books Book and Print Collective. Holly, Rita and Tim are happy to see you here! Please keep in mind when ordering artwork, prints and books from us that individual items may vary slightly from the example documented on this website. This is due to the individual, handmade and small run nature of the way we produce our work. If you have any questions then please feel free to get in touch via our contact page. 

Shipping and Returns

We will dispatch your order as soon as we can. UK orders will be sent via Royal Mail. Orders for Europe and Rest of the World will be sent by the most suitable means. We package your books and prints securely but in the rare case that something goes wrong please get in touch with us first. If you would like more information about any of our works then please get in touch before purchasing. 

Payment Methods

Currently we accept PAYPAL for books and prints. For larger purchases such as framed editions and artworks an Invoice and Offline Payment can be arranged. 

Privacy & Safety

Summary.  We store and keep only essential information for completing and fulfilling orders. This is stored securely via our shop website. Currently we only use PayPal for processing payments, again storing and keeping only essential information to dispatch and record purchases. Any dialogue box regarding selling data is only to maintain compliance with CCPA data regulation. If you have any questions then please feel free to get in touch via our contact page.

What type of information do you collect?  We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do you collect information?  When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do you collect such personal information?  1 - To provide and operate the Services.  2 - To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.  3 - To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.  4 - To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.  5 - To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?  Our store is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?  We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?   If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@sherwoodbooks.com

Privacy policy updates.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.